NWA/WCW/WWE United States Heavyweight Title Holders
Champions
Date
Circumstances
Harley Race
1975
Race won a ficticious tournament, supposedly defeating Johnny Weaver in the finals to be crowned the first champion.
Johnny Valentine
July 3rd, 1975
Belt was vacated 10/04/1975 after Valentine was involved in a career-ending plane crash (also involving Ric Flair and other famous wrestlers).
Terry Funk
November 9th, 1975
Funk won the vacated title, winning over Paul Jones in the finals of the tournament.
Paul Jones
November 27th, 1975
 
Blackjack Mulligan
March 13th, 1976
 
Paul Jones(2nd)
October 16th, 1976
 
Blackjack Mulligan(2nd)
November 28th, 1976
This title change has not been recognized by World Wrestling Entertainment.
Paul Jones(3rd)
December 9th, 1976
This title change has not been recognized by World Wrestling Entertainment.
Blackjack Mulligan(3rd)
December 15th, 1976
 
Bobo Brazil
July 7th, 1977
 
Ric Flair
July 29th, 1977
 
Ricky Steamboat
October 21st, 1977
 
Blackjack Mulligan(4th)
January 1st, 1978
 
Tim Woods
March 19th, 1978
 
Ric Flair(2nd)
April 9th, 1978
 
Ricky Steamboat(2nd)
December 18th, 1978
 
Ric Flair(3rd)
April 1st, 1979
Flair vacated the title on 8/12/1979, after winning the NWA World Tag-Team Titles.
Jimmy Snuka
September 1st, 1979
Snuka won the vacated title by defeating Ricky Steamboat in the tournament finals.
Ric Flair(4th)
April 19th, 1980
 
Greg Valentine
July 26th, 1980
This title change has not been recognized by World Wrestling Entertainment.
Ric Flair(5th)
November 24th, 1980
This title change has not been recognized by World Wrestling Entertainment.
Roddy Piper
January 27th, 1981
 
Wahoo McDaniel
August 8th, 1981
McDaniel vacated the title on 9/1981, when he was injured by Abdullah the Butcher.
Sgt. Slaughter
October 4th, 1981
Slaughter won the vacated title, beating Ricky Steamboat in the tournament finals.
Wahoo McDaniel(2nd)
May 21st, 1982
 
Sgt. Slaughter(2nd)
June 7th, 1982
Slaughter won the title via forfeit, due to McDaniel, having been injured, being unable to compete.
Wahoo McDaniel(3rd)
August 22nd, 1982
 
Greg Valentine(2nd)
November 4th, 1982
 
Roddy Piper(2nd)
April 16th, 1983
 
Greg Valentine(2nd)
April 30th, 1983
 
Dick Slater
December 14th, 1983
 
Rick Steamboat(3rd)
April 21st, 1984
 
Wahoo McDaniel(4th)
June 24th, 1984
McDaniel was stripped of the title in 7/1984, due to Tully Blanchard's interference during McDaniel's win.
Wahoo McDaniel(5th)
October 7th, 1984
McDaniel regained the vacated title, defeating Manny Fernandez in the tournament final.
Magnum T.A.
March 23rd, 1985
 
Tully Blanchard
July 21st, 1985
 
Magnum T.A.(2nd)
November 28th, 1985
Magnum TA was stripped of the title on 5/29/1986, after he attacked NWA President Bob Geigel.
Nikita Koloff
August 17th, 1986
Koloff won a "Best of Seven" Series over Magnum T.A. to win the vacated title. Koloff unified the NWA United States Title with the NWA National Heavyweight Title on 9/28/1986 by beating Wahoo McDaniel.
Lex Luger
July 11th, 1987
 
Dusty Rhodes
November 26th, 1987
Rhodes was forced to vacate the title when he was suspended on 4/15/1988 after attacked promoter Jim Crockett.
Barry Windham
May 13th, 1988
Windham won the vacated title by defeating Nikita Koloff in the tournament finals.
Lex Luger(2nd)
February 20th, 1989
 
Michael Hayes
May 7th, 1989
 
Lex Luger(3rd)
May 22nd, 1989
 
Stan Hansen
October 27th, 1990
 
Lex Luger(4th)
December 16th, 1990
The title was renamed the WCW United States Heavyweight Title in 1/1991, when WCW left the NWA. Luger vacated the title 7/14/1991 after he won the WCW World Heavyweight Title.
Sting
August 25th, 1991
Sting won the vacated title by defeating Steve Austin in the tournament finals.
Rick Rude
November 19th, 1991
Rude was forced to vacate the championship in 12/1991, due to a legitimate injury.
Dustin Rhodes
August 30th, 1993
Rhodes defeated Ricky Steamboat to win the vacated title. The title was vacated again in 5/1993 after a double pinfall during a match between Rhodes and Rick Rude.
Dustin Rhodes(2nd)
August 30th, 1993
Rhodes regained the vacated championship by defeating Rick Rude in the rematch between the two.
Steve Austin
December 27th, 1993
 
Ricky Steamboat(4th)
August 24th, 1994
Steamboat was unable to defend the title at Fall Brawl '94 and was forced to vacate 9/18/1994.
Steve Austin(2nd)
September 18th, 1994
Austin was awarded the title at Fall Brawl '94, but was immediately forced to defend the belt.
Jim Duggan
September 18th, 1994
Duggan defeated Steve Austin in less than a minute to become the new champion.
Big Van Vader
December 27th, 1994
Vader was stripped of the belt on 4/23/1995 by WCW Commissioner Nick Bockwinkle.
Sting(2nd)
July 18th, 1995
Sting won the vacated championship by defeating Meng in the tournament finals.
Kensuke Sasaki
November 13th, 1995
 
The One Man Gang
December 27th, 1995
 
Konnan
January 29th, 1996
 
Ric Flair(6th)
July 7th, 1996
Flair was forced to vacate the championship in 11/1996 due to a shoulder injury.
Eddie Guerrero
December 29th, 1996
Guerrero won the vacated title by defeating Diamond Dallas Page in the tournament finals.
Dean Malenko
March 16th, 1997
 
Jeff Jarrett
July 9th, 1997
 
Steve McMichael
August 21st, 1997
 
Curt Hennig
September 15th, 1997
 
Diamond Dallas Page
December 28th, 1997
 
Raven
April 19th, 1998
 
Bill Goldberg
April 20th, 1998
Goldberg vacated the title on 7/06/1998, after winning the WCW World Heavyweight Title from Hulk Hogan.
Bret Hart
July 20th, 1998
Hart won the vacated title, defeating Diamond Dallas Page to get the championship.
Lex Luger(5th)
August 10th, 1998
 
Bret Hart(2nd)
August 13th, 1998
 
Diamond Dallas Page(2nd)
October 26th, 1998
 
Bret Hart(3rd)
November 30th, 1998
 
Roddy Piper(3rd)
February 8th, 1999
 
Scott Hall
February 21st, 1999
Hall was stripped by WCW President Ric Flair on 3/18/1999, due to Hall being injured.
Scott Steiner
April 11th, 1999
Steiner won the vacated title, defeating Booker T in the tournament final. Steiner was stripped of the title by WCW President Ric Flair on 7/05/1999, due to Steiner suffering from shoulder & lower back injuries.
David Flair
July 5th, 1999
David was awarded the title by his father, Ric Flair, after Ric had stripped Steiner.
Chris Benoit
August 9th, 1999
 
Sid Vicious
September 12th, 1999
 
Bill Goldberg(2nd)
October 24th, 1999
 
Bret Hart(4th)
October 25th, 1999
Hart immediately vacated the title the next week (11/01/1999), due to having won the belt because of interference from The Outsiders.
Scott Hall(2nd)
November 8th, 1999
Hall won a "Texas Tornado Four-Way" Match over Bill Goldberg, Bret Hart, and Sid Vicious to win the vacated title. Hall was stripped of the title on 12/19/1999 due to injury.
Chris Benoit(2nd)
December 19th, 1999
Benoit won the vacated championship, defeating Jeff Jarrett in a "Ladder" Match.
Jeff Jarrett(2nd)
December 20th, 1999
Jarrett was stripped of the title on 1/16/2000, due to having a concussion and being unable to compete.
Jeff Jarrett(3rd)
January 17th, 2000
Jarrett had the title awarded back to him by "Commissioner" Kevin Nash. All WCW belts were declared vacant on 4/10/2000 by Eric Bischoff and Vince Russo.
Scott Steiner(2nd)
April 16th, 2000
Steiner won the vacated title, defeating Sting in the tournament finals. Steiner was stripped of the title on 7/09/2000, after Steiner used his banned finisher, the Steiner Recliner, on Mike Awesome.
Lance Storm
July 18th, 2000
Storm won the vacated title, defeating Mike Awesome in the tournament finals. Storm renamed it the Canadian Heavyweight Title.
Terry Funk(2nd)
September 22nd, 2000
 
Lance Storm(2nd)
September 23rd, 2000
 
General Rection
October 29th, 2000
General Rection won a "Handicap" Match over Lance Storm & Jim Duggan.
Lance Storm (3rd)
November 10th, 2000
 
General Rection(2nd)
November 26th, 2000
 
Shane Douglas
January 14th, 2001
 
Rick Steiner
February 5th, 2001
 
Booker T
March 18th, 2001
Booker T also won the WCW World Heavyweight Title on 3/26/2001, which is the last WCW show. WCW is purchased by the WWF, who took over the titles.
Kanyon
July 24th, 2001
Kanyon was awarded the WCW United States Heavyweight Title by Booker T, who was still the WCW World Champion.
Tajiri
September 10th, 2001
 
Rhyno
September 23rd, 2001
 
Kurt Angle
October 22nd, 2001
 
Edge
November 12th, 2001
Belt unified on 11/18/01, when Edge defeated the WWF Intercontinental Champion, Test. The US Title was retired.
Eddie Guerrero
July 27th, 2003
Belt was restored by General Manager Stephanie McMahon. Guerrero defeated Chris Benoit in the tournament finals to win the championship.
The Big Show
October 19th, 2003
 
John Cena
March 14th, 2004
Cena was stripped of the title by General Manager Kurt Angle on 7/06/2004, due to Cena accidentally hitting Angle.
Booker T(2nd)
July 27th, 2004
Booker T won an Eight-Man Elimination Match for the belt over John Cena, Rob Van Dam, Rene Dupree, Billy Gunn, Luther Reigns, and Kenzo Suzuki
John Cena(2nd)
October 3rd, 2004
Cena won a Best-of-Five Match Series over Booker T to regain the championship.
Carlito Caribbean Cool
October 5th, 2004
 
John Cena(3rd)
November 16th, 2004
Cena replaced the traditional belt with a "spinner" version of the United States Heavyweight Title.
Orlando Jordan
March 1st, 2005
Jordan's first act as champion is to destroy John Cena's "spinner" belt and replace it with the previous version of the US Title.
Chris Benoit(3rd)
August 21st, 2005
 
Booker T(3rd)
October 18th, 2005
The title was vacated on 11/22/2005 after a match between Booker T and Chris Benoit ends in a double pin.
Booker T(4th)
January 10th, 2005
Booker T was injured during the series, and had Randy Orton sub for him the last 3 matches. Orton defeated Chris Benoit in the seventh match to make Booker T the champion.
Chris Benoit(4th)
February 19th, 2006
 
John Bradshaw Layfield
April 2nd, 2006
 
Bobby Lashley
May 23rd, 2006
 
Finlay
July 11th, 2006
 
Ken Kennedy
August 29th, 2006
Kennedy became champion by winning a "Triple Threat" Match over Finlay and Bobby Lashley.
Chris Benoit(5th)
October 10th, 2006
 
Montel Vontavious Porter(MVP)
May 20th, 2007
 
Matt Hardy
April 27th, 2008
 
Shelton Benjamin
July 20th, 2008
 
MVP(2nd)
March 17th, 2009
 
Kofi Kingston
June 1st, 2009
 
The Miz
October 5th, 2009
 
Bret Hart(5th)
May 17th, 2010
Hart vacated the championship on 5/24/2010, when he became the Raw General Manager.
R-Truth
May 24th, 2010
R-Truth won the vacated championship by defeating The Miz in a singles match.
The Miz(2nd)
June 14th, 2010
The Miz won a "Fourway" Match over R-Truth, John Morrison, and Zack Ryder.
Daniel Bryan
September 19th, 2010
 
Sheamus
March 14th, 2011
 
Kofi Kingston(2nd)
May 1st, 2011
 
Dolph Ziggler
June 19th, 2011
 
Zack Ryder
December 18th, 2011
 
Jack Swagger
January 16th, 2012
 
Santino Marella
March 5th, 2012
 
Antonio Cesaro
August 19th, 2012
 
Kofi Kingston(3rd)
April 15th, 2013
 

Back Next