World Wrestling Federation
Hardcore Title Holders
Champion
Date
Circumstances
Mankind
November 2nd, 1998
Mankind was awarded the first WWF Hardcore Title from WWF Chairman Vince McMahon.
The Big Boss Man
November 30th, 1998
 
The Roaddogg
December 15th, 1998
The Roaddogg was forced to vacate the championship, due to being injured.
Bob Holly
February 14th, 1999
Holly became the new champion by defeating Al Snow in a hardcore match.
Billy Gunn
March 15th, 1999
 
Bob Holly(2nd)
March 28th, 1999
 
Al Snow
April 25th, 1999
 
The Big Boss Man(2nd)
July 25th, 1999
 
Al Snow(2nd)
August 22nd, 1999
 
The Big Boss Man(3rd)
August 24th, 1999
The match between The Big Boss Man and Al Snow aired on tape delay on August 26th, 1999.
The British Bulldog
September 7th, 1999
The match between The British Bulldog and The Big Boss Man aired on tape delay on September 9th, 1999.
Al Snow(3rd)
September 7th, 1999
Snow was awarded the championship by The British Bulldog. The awarding aired on tape delay on September 9th, 1999.
The Big Boss Man(4th)
October 12th, 1999
The match between The Big Boss Man and Al Snow aired on tape delay on October 14th, 1999.
Test
January 17th, 2000
 
Crash Holly
February 22nd, 2000
Crash Holly instituted the 24/7 Rule for the Hardcore Championship. This meant that the title could be won anywhere, at any time, as long as a referee was present. The match aired on tape delay on February 24th, 2000.
Pete Gas
March 13th, 2000
 
Crash Holly(2nd)
March 13th, 2000
 
Tazz
April 2nd, 2000
 
Viscera
April 2nd, 2000
 
Shoichi Funaki
April 2nd, 2000
 
Rodney
April 2nd, 2000
 
Joey Abs
April 2nd, 2000
 
Headbanger Thrasher
April 2nd, 2000
 
Pete Gas(2nd)
April 2nd, 2000
 
Tazz(2nd)
April 2nd, 2000
 
Crash Holly(3rd)
April 2nd, 2000
 
Hardcore Holly(3rd)
April 2nd, 2000
Hardcore Holly was the final title winner during a 15-minute, Thirteen-Man Battle Royal. There could be as many title changes as possible during the fifteen minutes.
Crash Holly(4th)
April 3rd, 2000
 
Perry Saturn
April 11th, 2000
 
Tazz(3rd)
April 11th, 2000
 
Crash Holly(5th)
April 11th, 2000
All of the April 11th, 2000, title changes were aired on tape delay on April 13th, 2000.
Matt Hardy
April 24th, 2000
 
Crash Holly(6th)
April 25th, 2000
Holly's reclaiming of the Hardcore Championship aired on tape delay on April 27th, 2000.
The British Bulldog(2nd)
May 6th, 2000
 
Crash Holly(7th)
May 9th, 2000
Holly's reclaiming of the Hardcore Championship aired on tape delay on May 11th, 2000.
Bobcat
May 15th, 2000
 
Crash Holly(8th)
May 15th, 2000
 
Gerald Brisco
May 16th, 2000
Brisco's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on May 18th, 2000.
Crash Holly(9th)
June 12th, 2000
 
Gerald Brisco(2nd)
June 19th, 2000
 
Pat Patterson
June 19th, 2000
 
Crash Holly(10th)
June 25th, 2000
 
Steve Blackman
June 27th, 2000
Blackman's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on June 29th, 2000.
Crash Holly(11th)
July 2nd, 2000
 
Steve Blackman(2nd)
July 2nd, 2000
 
Shane McMahon
August 21st, 2000
The 24/7 Rule was temporarily suspended during McMahon's short reign with the championship, thanks to WWF Commissioner Mick Foley.
Steve Blackman(3rd)
August 27th, 2000
 
Crash Holly(12th)
September 24th, 2000
 
Perry Saturn(2nd)
September 24th, 2000
 
Steve Blackman(4th)
September 24th, 2000
All of the title changes on this night occurred during a Five-Man, 10-Minute Hardcore Battle Royal. There could be as many title changes as possible during the 10 minutes.
Raven
December 22nd, 2000
 
Al Snow(4th)
January 22nd, 2001
 
Raven(2nd)
January 22nd, 2001
 
K-Kwik
February 3rd, 2001
 
Crash Holly(13th)
February 3rd, 2001
 
Raven(3rd)
February 3rd, 2001
 
K-Kwik(2nd)
February 4th, 2001
 
Crash Holly(14th)
February 4th, 2001
 
Raven(4th)
February 4th, 2001
 
Hardcore Holly(4th)
February 6th, 2001
 
Raven(5th)
February 6th, 2001
The two Hardcore Championship changes on this date were aired on tape delay on February 8th, 2001.
Hardcore Holly(5th)
February 10th, 2001
 
Raven(6th)
February 10th, 2001
 
Hardcore Holly(6th)
February 11th, 2001
 
Al Snow(5th)
February 11th, 2001
 
Raven(7th)
February 11th, 2001
 
Steve Blackman(5th)
February 17th, 2001
 
Raven(8th)
February 17th, 2001
 
Steve Blackman(6th)
February 18th, 2001
 
Raven(9th)
February 18th, 2001
 
Billy Gunn(2nd)
February 25th, 2001
 
Raven(10th)
February 25th, 2001
 
The Big Show
February 25th, 2001
 
Raven(11th)
March 19th, 2001
 
Kane
April 1st, 2001
Kane became the champion by winning a "Three Way Hardcore" Match over Raven and The Big Show.
Rhyno
April 17th, 2001
Rhyno's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on April 19th, 2001.
The Big Show(2nd)
May 21st, 2001
 
Chris Jericho
May 28th, 2001
 
Rhyno(2nd)
May 28th, 2001
 
Test(2nd)
June 12th, 2001
Test's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on June 16th, 2001.
Rhyno(3rd)
June 25th, 2001
 
Mike Awesome
June 25th, 2001
 
Jeff Hardy
July 10th, 2001
Hardy's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on July 12th, 2001.
Rob Van Dam
July 22nd, 2001
 
Jeff Hardy(2nd)
August 13th, 2001
 
Rob Van Dam(2nd)
August 19th, 2001
 
Kurt Angle
September 10th, 2001
 
Rob Van Dam(3rd)
September 10th, 2001
 
The Undertaker
December 9th, 2001
 
Maven
February 5th, 2002
Maven's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on February 7th, 2002.
Goldust
February 26th, 2002
Goldust's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on February 28th, 2002.
Al Snow(6th)
March 11th, 2002
 
Maven(2nd)
March 12th, 2002
Maven's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on March 14th, 2002.
Spike Dudley
March 17th, 2002
 
Hurricane Helms
March 17th, 2002
 
Mighty Molly
March 17th, 2002
 
Christian
March 17th, 2002
 
Maven(3rd)
March 17th, 2002
 
Raven(12th)
March 26th, 2002
Raven's winning of the Hardcore Championship was aired on tape delay on March 28th, 2002.
Buh Buh Ray Dudley
April 1st, 2002
 
William Regal
April 6th, 2002
 
Goldust(2nd)
April 6th, 2002
 
Raven(13th)
April 6th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(2nd)
April 6th, 2002
 
William Regal(2nd)
April 7th, 2002
 
Goldust(3rd)
April 7th, 2002
 
Raven(14th)
April 7th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(3rd)
April 7th, 2002
 
William Regal(3rd)
April 12th, 2002
 
Spike Dudley(2nd)
April 12th, 2002
 
Goldust(4th)
April 12th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(4th)
April 12th, 2002
 
William Regal(4th)
April 13th, 2002
 
Spike Dudley(3rd)
April 13th, 2002
 
Goldust(5th)
April 13th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(5th)
April 13th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(5th)
April 13th, 2002
 
William Regal(5th)
April 14th, 2002
 
Spike Dudley(4th)
April 14th, 2002
 
Goldust(6th)
April 14th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(6th)
April 14th, 2002
 
Raven(15th)
April 15th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer
April 15th, 2002
 
Steven Richards
April 15th, 2002
 
Buh Buh Ray Dudley(7th)
April 15th, 2002
 
Goldust(7th)
April 19th, 2002
 
Raven(16th)
April 19th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(8th)
April 19th, 2002
 
Goldust(8th)
April 20th, 2002
 
Raven(17th)
April 20th, 2002
 
Bubba Ray Dudley(9th)
April 20th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(2nd)
April 29th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(2nd)
May 1st, 2002
 
Goldust(9th)
May 1st, 2002
 
Steven Richards(3rd)
May 1st, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak
May 2nd, 2002
 
Justin Credible
May 2nd, 2002
 
Crash Holly(15th)
May 2nd, 2002
 
Steven Richards(4th)
May 2nd, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(2nd)
May 2nd, 2002
 
Steven Richards(5th)
May 2nd, 2002
 
Crash Holly(16th)
May 3rd, 2002
 
Steven Richards(6th)
May 3rd, 2002
 
Booker T
May 4th, 2002
 
Crash Holly(17th)
May 4th, 2002
 
Booker T(2nd)
May 4th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(7th)
May 4th, 2002
The title was renamed the WWE Hardcore Champion on May 5th, 2002, when the World Wrestling Federation changed to World Wrestling Entertainment.
Bubba Ray Dudley(10th)
May 6th, 2002
 
Raven(18th)
May 6th, 2002
 
Justin Credible(2nd)
May 6th, 2002
 
Crash Holly(18th)
May 6th, 2002
 
Trish Stratus
May 6th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(8th)
May 6th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(3rd)
May 25th, 2002
 
Raven(19th)
May 25th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(9th)
May 25th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(4th)
May 26th, 2002
 
Raven(20th)
May 26th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(10th)
May 26th, 2002
 
Terri
May 27th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(11th)
May 27th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(5th)
June 2nd, 2002
 
Raven(21st)
June 2nd, 2002
 
Steven Richards(12th)
June 2nd, 2002
 
Bradshaw
June 3rd, 2002
 
Raven(22nd)
June 22nd, 2002
 
Spike Dudley(5th)
June 22nd, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(3rd)
June 22nd, 2002
 
Bradshaw(2nd)
June 22nd, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(4th)
June 28th, 2002
 
Spike Dudley(6th)
June 28th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(13th)
June 28th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(3rd)
June 28th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(5th)
June 29th, 2002
 
Spike Dudley(7th)
June 29th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(14th)
June 29th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(4th)
June 29th, 2002
 
Raven(23rd)
June 30th, 2002
 
Crash Holly(19th)
June 30th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(15th)
June 30th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(5th)
June 30th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(16th)
July 6th, 2002
 
Crash Holly(20th)
July 6th, 2002
 
Chris Nowinski
July 6th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(6th)
July 6th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(17th)
July 7th, 2002
 
Crash Holly(21st)
July 7th, 2002
 
Chris Nowinski(2nd)
July 7th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(7th)
July 7th, 2002
 
Justin Credible(3rd)
July 12th, 2002
 
Spike Dudley(8th)
July 12th, 2002
 
The Big Show(3rd)
July 12th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(8th)
July 12th, 2002
 
Justin Credible(4th)
July 13th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(6th)
July 13th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(9th)
July 13th, 2002
 
Justin Credible(5th)
July 14th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(7th)
July 14th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(10th)
July 14, 2002
 
Johnny Stamboli
July 15th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(11th)
July 15th, 2002
 
Raven(24th)
July 26th, 2002
 
Justin Credible(6th)
July 26th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(8th)
July 26th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(12th)
July 26th, 2002
 
Raven(25th)
July 27th, 2002
 
Justin Credible(7th)
July 27th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(9th)
July 27th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(13th)
July 27th, 2002
 
Raven(26th)
July 28th, 2002
 
Justin Credible(8th)
July 28th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(10th)
July 28th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(14th)
July 28th, 2002
 
Jeff Hardy(3rd)
July 29th, 2002
 
John Stamboli(2nd)
July 29th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(6th)
July 29th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(15th)
August 3rd, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(7th)
August 3rd, 2002
 
Bradshaw(16th)
August 4th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(8th)
August 4th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(11th)
August 9th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(18th)
August 9th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(9th)
August 9th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(12th)
August 10th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(19th)
August 10th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(10th)
August 10th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(13th)
August 11th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(20th)
August 11th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(11th)
August 11th, 2002
 
Raven(27th)
August 17th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(14th)
August 17th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(12th)
August 17th, 2002
 
Shawn Stasiak(15th)
August 18th, 2002
 
Steven Richards(21st)
August 18th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(13th)
August 18th, 2002
 
Bradshaw(17th)
August 19th, 2002
 
Crash Holly(22nd)
August 19th, 2002
 
Tommy Dreamer(14th)
August 19th, 2002
The 24/7 Rule for the WWE Hardcore Championship was ended on this date, meaning that the title had to be up in a match for it to be defended.
Rob Van Dam(4th)
August 26th, 2002
Van Dam unified the WWE Hardcore Championship with the WWE Intercontinental Championship. The Hardcore Title was retired.

Back Next