CZW Show Information


It's been the Hardcore alternative for years now, featuring some of the most extreme contests on the planet. It's also a growing underground organization, worthy of having its show information displayed here on the Rollercoaster. Combat Zone Wrestling may not be known by every wrestling fan, but it has definitely got a tremendous fan following, especially after its recent interpromotional war with Ring of Honor.

Much of this information was taken from either Online World of Wrestling or the main CZWrestling website.


1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

CZW Heavyweight Title
CZW Tag-Team Titles
CZW Junior Heavyweight Title
CZW Ultraviolent Underground Title
CZW Wired Television Title
CZW Iron Man Title(Retired)
CZW Hardcore Title(Retired)


CZW Live Again
January 18th, 2003

- Sonjay Dutt won a "CZW Junior Heavyweight Title #1 Contenders" Match, defeating Chri$ Ca$h

- Greg Matthews & Z-Barr defeated Rick Feinberg & the Hurricane Kid

- Ian Knoxx defeated Adam Flash

- Nick Berk won a "Submission Gauntlet" Match, defeating Eric Coddle, Derek Frazier, Cory Kastle, the Insomniac, J-Crew, and Jude

- Nick Berk won a "Submission" Match over Jon Dahmer

- Ric Blade defeated GQ

- Ruckus won the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Trent Acid

- The Messiah retained the CZW Heavyweight Title, defeating Nick Gage

- Nate Hatred won a "BJPW Death" Match over Nick Mondo and John Zandig


CZW Uncivilized
February 8th, 2003

- Jon Dahmer defeated Jude

- Ian Knoxx & Adam Flash won a "Three Way" Match over Chris Stlyes & Z-Barr and Derek Frazier & the Hurricane Kid

- GQ defeated Tai Smiley

- The Grim Reefer won a "Three Way" Match over Mike Mayhem and Livewire

- Nick Berk won a "Submission" Match over Stefan Perez

- B-Boy defeated Ric Blade

- Ruckus, as the CZW Junior Heavyweight Champion, fought to a No-Contest with Sonjay Dutt. Chri$ Ca$h was the special referee.

- The Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews & the Rockin' Rebel) defeated Heartbreaker & Tatanka

- The Backseat Boys (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) won the CZW Tag-Team Titles, defeating the H8 Club (Nick Gage & Nate Hatred)

- Nick Mondo won the CZW Iron Man Title, defeating the Messiah


CZW Divide & Conquer
March 8th, 2003

- Justice won a "Three Way" Match over Jerelle Clark and Steve Madison

- Jon Dahmer & Cory Kastle defeated Niles Young & Jude

- Menace won a "Three Way Handicap" Match over Loco and the Ring Crew Express (Dunn & Marcos)

- The Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews, the Rockin' Rebel, & Z-Barr) won a "Three-Way" Match over Derek Frazier, Johnny Maxx, & the Hurricane Kid and Robbie Race, Tank Tobin, & Iceberg

- Tony Mamaluke won a "Submission" Match over Nick Berk

- Ian Knoxx defeated Chris Styles

- Ric Blade won a "Baseball Bat" Match over Johnny Kashmere

- Jimmy Rave won a "Three Way Best of the Best Qualifying" Match over Justice and Menace

- Chri$ Ca$h fought to a Double Disqualification with Ruckus

- Nick Mondo retained the CZW Iron Man Title, defeating Trent Acid

- The H8 Club (Nick Gage & Nate Hatred) defeated B-Boy & the Messiah


CZW Best of the Best III
April 12th, 2003

Best of the Best Tournament, First Round:

- Sonjay Dutt & Ruckus survived a "Triple Threat Falls Count Anywhere" Match over Chri$ Ca$h

- Trent Acid & Ric Blade survived a "Triple Threat" Match over Tony Mamaluke

- B-Boy & Lil Cholo survived a "Triple Threat" Match over Deranged

- Jay Briscoe & Jimmy Rave survived a "Four Way" Match over Jason Cross and AJ Styles

Best of the Best Tournament, Quarter-Finals:

- Sonjay Dutt defeated Mark Briscoe (who substituted for an injured Ruckus)

- Trent Acid defeated Ric Blade

- B-Boy defeated Lil Cholo

- Jay Briscoe defeated Jimmy Rave

Best of the Best Tournament, Semi-Finals:

- Sonjay Dutt defeated Trent Acid

- B-Boy defeated Jay Briscoe

Best of the Best Tournament, Finals:

- B-Boy defeated Sonjay Dutt

Other Matches:

- Nate Hatred won a "Winners Challenge Gauntlet Battle Royal", winning over Nick Berk, Jon Dahmer, Adam Flash, Nick Gage, John House, the Hurricane Kid, Johnny Kashmere, Ian Knoxx, the Messiah, Salvatore Rinauro, Danny Rose, Tank Tobin, and Whacks

- The Messiah retained the CZW Heavyweight Title, defeating Nick Gage


CZW Then And Now
May 10th, 2003

- Derek Frazier & Z-Barr won a "Tag Scramble" Match over Jon Dahmer & Cory Kastle, Niles Young & Jude, and Rick Feinberg & the Hurricane Kid

- GQ defeated Nick Berk

- Deranged won a "Three Way" Match over Smoked Out and the Grim Reefer

- Adam Flash & Ian Knoxx defeated the Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews & the Rockin' Rebel)

- Homicide defeated Trent Acid

- Nick Mondo retained the CZW Iron Man Title, defeating Johnny Kashmere

- Ruckus retained the CZW Unified Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Chri$ Ca$h

- B-Boy defeated Tony Mamaluke

- Ric Blade won a "#1 Contender Ladder" Match over Sonjay Dutt

- The Messiah retained the CZW Heavyweight Title, winning a "Fans Bring The Weapons" Match over Nate Hatred


CZW Truth Or Consequences
June 14th, 2003

- Nick Gage won the BJPW Death Match Title, winning a "Three Way Cage" Match over Nate Hatred and the Messiah. If the Messiah had been pinned, he would have lost the CZW Heavyweight Title. If Gage had been pinned, he would not have received a title shot for 6 months.

- Sonjay Dutt defeated Deranged

- Jon Dahmer won a "Three Way" Match over Niles Young and the Grim Reefer

- Ian Knoxx & the Rachies (Adam Flash & Danny Rose) defeated the Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews, Derek Frazier, & Z-Barr)

- GQ defeated Chri$ Ca$h

- B-Boy defeated Jimmy Rave

- Tony Mamaluke and Reckless Youth co-won a "Three Way" Match, also involving Nick Berk

- Ruckus retained the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Ric Blade

- The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) retained the CZW Tag-Team Titles, defeating the Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe)

- Rockin' Rebel won an "I Quit Ultraviolent Strap" Match over John Zandig


CZW Extreme 8
June 28th, 2003

Extreme 8 Qualifying Matches:

- Corporal Robinson won a "Barbed Wire Boards & Tables" Match over Deranged

- Necro Butcher won a "Fans Bring The Weapons Five-Man Gauntlet of Death" Match over Van Hughes, Axl Rotten, Bischop Slade, and Nate Webb

- JC Bailey won an "Unlucky 13" Match over Toby Klein

- Ian Rotten won a "Barbed Wire Bat Thumb Tack Bat" Match over Low Life Louie Ramos

- Nick Gage & John Zandig won a "Barbed Wire Bats Barbed Wire Boards" Match over Nate Hatred & the Messiah

Other Matches:

- The Backseat Boys (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) retained the CZW Tag-Team Titles, defeating Sonjay Dutt & Ruckus

- Chri$ Ca$h won a "Four-Way" Match over Jon Dahmer, GQ, and Z-Barr

- Adam Flash & Ian Knoxx defeated Niles Young & Jude


CZW Deja Vu 2
July 20th, 2003

- The Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews & Rockin' Rebel) defeated Scott Chong & Z-Barr

- Adam Flash & Ian Knoxx defeated Jon Dahmer & Cory Kastle

- Sonjay Dutt won an "IWA Mid-South Junior Heavyweight Title Shot Gauntlet" Match over Nick Berk, Chri$ Ca$h, Deranged, Derek Frazier, GQ, and Niles Young

- Arik Cannon defeated Cody O'Neill

- AJ Styles retained the NWA World Heavyweight Title, defeating Jimmy Rave

- Nick Mondo & Simply Luscious defeated Johnny Kashmere & Rain

- JC Bailey retained the IWA Mid-South Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Sonjay Dutt

- Nick Gage retained the BJPW Deathmatch Title, defeating Nate Hatred

- Tony Mamaluke defeated Jimmy Rave

- Trent Acid & B-Boy defeated Homicide & Mafia

- Ian Rotten won a "Winner Gets Tournament Choice Lumberjack Taipai Death" Match over John Zandig. Rotten then chose Nate Webb as his addition to the Tournament of Death.


CZW Tournament of Death II
July 26th, 2003

Tournament of Death, First Round:

- John Zandig won a "Pane of Glass" Match over Nate Webb

- Nick Mondo won a "Light Tubes" Match over JC Bailey

- Necro Butcher won a "Four Corners of Pain" Match over Corporal Robinson

- Ian Rotten won a "Barbed Wire Board Light Tube Tables" Match over Nick Gage

Tournament of Death, Semi-Finals:

- Ian Rotten won a "Fans Bring The Weapons" Match over Necro Butcher

- Nick Mondo won a "Three Falls Log Cabin Death" Match over John Zandig

Tournament of Death, Finals:

Nick Mondo won a "200 Light Tubes No Ropes Barbed Wire Death" Match over Ian Rotten

Other Matches:

- Trent Acid defeated Z-Barr

- Ian Knoxx won a "Six-Way" Match over Chri$ Ca$h, Rick Feinberg, Cory Kastle, Niles Young, and Jude. Jon Dahmer was the special referee.

- Johnny Kashmere defeated Nick Berk

- B-Boy & the Messiah defeated Sonjay Dutt & Ruckus


CZW Aftermath
August 9th, 2003

- Jon Dahmer defeated Jude

- Cory Kastle won a "Three Way" Match over Niles Young and GQ

- Ruckus retained the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating the Hurricane Kid

- Greg Matthews defeated Z-Barr

- Derek Frazier won a "Three Way" Match over Nick Berk and Chri$ Ca$h

- Nate Hatred won a "Tables" Match over Nick Gage

- The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) retained the CZW Tag-Team Titles, defeating Adam Flash & Ian Knoxx

- Nick Berk defeated Jonny Storm

- The Messiah retained the CZW Heavyweight Title, defeating Brad Bradley

- Sonjay Dutt won the IWA Light-Heavyweight Title, winning a "Ladder" Match over JC Bailey

- Ruckus retained the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating B-Boy

- Ian Rotten won a "F@#k the IWA Fourway" Match over Necro Butcher, Corporal Robinson, and Nate Web


CZW Respect
August 23rd, 2003

- John Zandig won a "Honeycomb Barbed Wire Explosive Cage Scaffold" Match over Ian Rotten

- Z-Barr defeated Jon Dahmer

- Ruckus retained the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Derek Frazier

- Adam Flash & Ian Knoxx won a "Three-Way" Match over the Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews & Rockin' Rebel) and the Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere). Since the Rebel's Army suffered the pin, the Backseat Boyz did not lose the CZW Tag-Team Titles.

- Sonjay Dutt retained the IWA Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Jonny Storm

- Necro Butcher won a "Fans Bring The Weapons" Match over JC Bailey

- The Messiah retained the CZW Heavyweight Title, defeating Corporal Robinson

- Nate Hatred retained the BJPW Deathmatch Title, winning a "200 Light Tube Death" Match over Nick Gage


CZW Redefined
September 13th, 2003

CZW Iron Man Title Tournament, First Round:

- Nick Gage defeated Sonjay Dutt

- Johnny Kashmere defeated Adam Flash

- Jimmy Rave defeated Nick Berk

- Kendo Ka Shin defeated Ruckus

- Chris Hero defeated Nate Hatred

- Trent Acid defeated Tony Mamaluke

CZW Iron Man Title Tournament, Semi-Finals:

- Nick Gage defeated Greg Matthews (who was a substitute for an injured Kashmere)

- Jimmy Rave defeated Kendo Ka Shin

- Trent Acid defeated Chris Hero

CZW Iron Man Title Tournament, Finals:

- Trent Acid won the vacated CZW Iron Man Title, winning a "Three Way" Match over Nick Gage and Jimmy Rave

Other Matches:

- Cory Kastle won a "Four Way" Match over Krystian Wolfe, Joker, and Sabian

- The Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews & Rockin' Rebel) defeated Jon Dahmer & DJ Hyde

- Ian Knoxx won a "Three Way" Match over Chri$ Ca$h and Niles Young

- Derek Frazier defeated Deranged

- The Messiah, as the CZW Heavyweight Champion, fought to a No-Contest in an "Unsanctioned" Match with John Zandig. This was the infamous match that ended with Zandig being hung off the ground from hooks jabbed in his back.


CZW Pain In The Rain II
October 4th, 2003

- The Rebel's Army (Derek Frazier & Rockin' Rebel) defeated Sonjay Dutt & Ruckus

- Nate Hatred won a "Royal Rumble" Match over Nick Berk, Shawn Bishop, Jon Dahmer, Rick Feinberg, GQ, DJ Hyde, Jude, Ryan Prime, and Kristian Wolfe

- Cory Kastle won a "CZW Academy" Match over Niles Young

- Mercedes Martinez won an "Intergender" Match over Rick Feinberg

- Sabian defeated Joker

- The Messiah retained the CZW Heavyweight Title, defeating Adam Flash

- Trent Acid retained the CZW Iron Man Title, defeating Nick Gage


CZW Uprising
October 11th, 2003

- Mercedes Martinez defeated Summer

- Chri$ Ca$h won a "Three Way" Match over Cory Kastle and Shun the Kabuki Kid

- Niles Young & Jude won a "Three Way" Match over Adam Flash & Ian Knoxx and the Softcore Connection (Nick Berk & Z-Barr)

- DJ Hyde defeated Jon Dahmer

- Deranged defeated Azrael

- Jimmy Rave won a "20-Minute Iron Man" Match over Tony Mamaluke, 2-1

- Sabian & Bianca defeated Mercedes Martinez & Joker

- Ruckus retained the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Derek Frazier

- B-Boy defeated Homicide

- Sonjay Dutt retained the IWA Mid-South Light-Heavyweight Title, winning a "Four Way" Match over Trent Acid, Jimmy Jacobs, and Alex Shelley

- Nate Hatred won a "Dog Collar" Match over Nick Gage


CZW Shockwave
October 25th, 2003

- Adam Flash defeated Axel Fury

- B-Boy won a "Ladder" Match over Sonjay Dutt

- Trent Acid retained the CZW Iron Man Title, winning a "20-Minute Iron Man" Match over Ruckus, 2-1

- Nick Gage won a "Tables" Match over Nate Hatred

- John Zandig won the CZW Heavyweight Title. defeating the Messiah

- Sonjay Dutt & Ruckus defeated Trent Acid & B-Boy


CZW Night of Infamy II
November 15th, 2003

- The Rebel's Army (Derek Frazier & Rockin' Rebel) defeated Sonjay Dutt & Ruckus

- DJ Hyde, Niles Young, & Jude defeated Jon Dahmer, Cory Kastle, & Sabian

- Tony Mamaluke defeated Scotty Matthews

- Azrael won an "Aerial Assault" Match over Deranged

- The Dirty Rotten Scoundrals (KC Blade & Negro) defeated the Softcore Connection (Nick Berk & Z-Barr)

- Jimmy Rave won a "15-Minute Iron Man" Match over B-Boy

- Mercedes Martinez defeated Nikki Roxx

- Trent Acid defeated Danny Maff

- Chris Hero won a "Four-Way" Match over Jimmy Jacobs, Alex Shelley, and Homicide

- Nate Hatred & the Messiah fought to a No-Contest in a "Double Dog Collar" Match with Nick Gage & Wifebeater. John Zandig was the special referee.


CZW Cage of Death V
December 13th, 2003

- Jon Dahmer & Cory Kastle won a "Three Way" Match over DJ Hyde & Josh Samuels and Niles Young & Jude

- Shun the Kabuki Kid won a "Four Way" Match over Rick Feinberg, GQ, and Christian Wolfe

- The Rebel's Army (Greg Matthews & Rockin' Rebel) won a "Three Way" Match over the Dirty Rotten Scoundrelz (KC Blade & Negro) and the Softcore Connection (Nick Berk & Z-Barr)

- Jimmy Jacobs won a "Three Way Dance" Match over Derek Frazier and Sabian

- Jimmy Rave won the CZW Iron Man Title, defeating Trent Acid

- Alex Shelley won a "#1 Contender Three Way" Match over B-Boy and Chris Hero

- Joker won a "Ladder" Match over Chri$ Ca$h

- Sonjay Dutt won the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Ruckus

- Team Ultraviolence (John Zandig, Nick Gage, Ian Knoxx, New Jack, Lobo, & Wifebeater) won the "Cage of Death" Match over Hi-V (Trent Acid, Adam Flash, Nate Hatred, Johnny Kashmere, B-Boy, & the Messiah)