Ohio Valley Wrestling
Southern Tag-Team Title Holders
Champions
Date
Circumstances
Nick Dinsmore & Flash Flanagan
1997
 
Jason Lee & David C
1997
Jason Lee & David C were forced to vacate the championship on November 16th, 1997, for unknown reasons.
Jason Lee & David C(2nd)
November 23rd, 1997
Jason Lee & David C regained the held-up championships by defeating Jebediah Blackhawk & Cousin Otter.
Doug Basham & Flash Flanagan
January 11th, 1998
The championships were held up on January 25th, 1998, after a match between Basham & Flanagan and Rip Rogers & Trailer Park Trash.
Lords of the Ring
(Nick Dinsmore & Rob Conway)
March 18th, 1998
The Lords of the Ring became the new champions by defeating Rip Rogers & Trailer Park Trash.
Rip Rogers & Dave The Rave
May 3rd, 1998
 
Lords of the Ring(2nd)
May 13th, 1998
 
Rip Rogers & Dave The Rave(2nd)
May 17th, 1998
 
Lords of the Ring(3rd)
May 24th, 1998
The Lords of the Ring were forced to vacate the championships on May 27th, 1998, for unknown reasons.
Lords of the Ring(4th)
June 14th, 1998
The Lords of the Ring regained the titles by defeating Flash Flanagan & Jason Lee.
Juan Hurtado & Dave The Rave
June 28th, 1998
 
Jebediah Blackhawk & Cousin Otter
July 1st, 1998
 
Bryan Cash & Juan Hurtado
August 9th, 1998
Cash & Hurtado were forced to vacate the championships on September 22nd, 1998, due to Cash's injury.
Lords of the Ring(5th)
September 27th, 1998
The Lords of the Ring became the champions by defeating Jason Lee & Rod Steel in the tournament finals.
Andretti Express
(Vito & Guido)
October 25th, 1998
 
Lords of the Ring(6th)
November 24th, 1998
The Lords of the Ring vacated the titles on December 8th, 1998, after a match against Matt Bloom & Bull Pain.
Damaja & David C
January 6th, 1999
Damaja & David C became the champions by winning, via countout, over Rob Conway. Nick Dinsmore no-showed the match.
Lords of the Ring(7th)
January 27th, 1999
The Lords of the Ring won the titles from Damaja & David C as the masked Borkcin Brothers. They unmasked after the match.
Damaja & David C(2nd)
February 2nd, 1999
 
Jebediah Blackhawk & Cousin Otter(2nd)
February 7th, 1999
 
Flash Flanagan & Trailer Park Trash
March 30th, 1999
 
Suicide Blondes
(Jason Lee & Rip Rogers)
July 20th, 1999
 
Jebediah Blackhawk & Trailer Park Trash
December 15th, 1999
 
Mr. Black & Bull Buchanan
February 1st, 2000
 
B.J. Payne & Scotty Sabre
March 15th, 2000
 
Suicide Blondes
(Jason Lee & Derrick King)
March 29th, 2000
 
B.J. Payne & Scotty Payne(2nd)
April 4th, 2000
 
The Disciples of Synn
(Slash & Damian)
June 23rd, 2000
 
Paynethrillers
(B.J. Payne & Scotty Sabre)(3rd)
July 19th, 2000
 
Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers
July 21st, 2000
 
The Disciples of Synn(2nd)
August 4th, 2000
 
Flash Flanagan & B.J. Payne
October 17th, 2000
 
The Disciples of Synn
(Payne & Damian)
January 3rd, 2001
Payne won both titles be defeating Flash Flanagan in a singles match. Payne chose Damian as his new partner.
The Minnesota Stretching Crew
(Shelton Benjamin & Brock Lesnar)
February 13th, 2001
 
The Disciples of Synn(2nd)
April 22nd, 2001
 
The Minnesota Stretching Crew(2nd)
May 15th, 2001
The Minnesota Stretching Crew was forced to vacate the titles on July 17th, 2001, due to Benjamin's injury.
Rico Constantino & The Prototype
August 15th, 2001
Constantino & The Prototype became the new champions by defeating the Disciples of Synn in the tournament finals.
The Minnesota Stretching Crew(3rd)
October 30th, 2001
 
The Suicide Blondes
(Lee & King)(2nd)
November 7th, 2001
 
Lords of the Ring(8th)
December 12th, 2001
 
Doug Basham & The Damaja
February 6th, 2002
 
Lords of the Ring(9th)
May 17th, 2002
 
Flash Flanagan & Trailer Park Trash(2nd)
May 31st, 2002
 
Lords of the Ring(10th)
June 14th, 2002
 
Flash Flanagan & Trailer Park Trash(3rd)
June 28th, 2002
 
The Dogg Pound
(Shelton Benjamin & Redd Dogg)
July 17th, 2002
The Dogg Pound vacated the titles in 2003, after Benjamin and Redd Dogg were both called up to World Wrestling Entertainment.
The Disciples of Synn
(Bane & Seven)
March 5th, 2003
The Disciples of Synn became the new champions by defeating Lance Cade & Rene Dupree.
The APA
(Bradshaw & Ron Simmons)
April 10th, 2003
The APA vacated the championships on May 30th, 2003, when the team was called back up to World Wrestling Entertainment.
Adrenaline
(Chris Cage & Tank Toland)
June 27th, 2003
Cage & Toland became the new champions by defeating Lance Cade & Mark Jindrak.
Aaron Stevens & Nova
October 10th, 2003
 
Adrenaline(2nd)
March 3rd, 2004
 
The Troubleshooters
(Brent Albright & Chris Masters)
March 31st, 2004
 
Mac Johnson & Seth Skyfire
June 30th, 2004
 
Adrenaline(3rd)
September 8th, 2004
Toland's cousin, Chad Toland, interfered to help Adrenaline win over Mac Johnson & Seth Skyfire. The belts were held up soon afterwards due to the controversial ending.
Mac Johnson & Seth Skyfire(2nd)
September 29th, 2004
Johnson & Skyfire regained the titles by winning the rematch over Adrenaline.
M-N-M
(Joey Matthews & Johnny Nitro)
November 10th, 2004
 
The Thrillseekers
(Johnny Jeter & Matt Cappotelli)
January 22nd, 2005
 
The Blonde Bombers
(Chad & Tank Toland)
April 6th, 2005
 
Chet The Jet & Seth Skyfire
October 12th, 2005
 
Chris Cage & Mike Mizanin
February 8th, 2006
 
The Throw-Backs
(Deuce Shade & Dice Domino)
March 19th, 2006
 
Kasey James & Roadkill
April 5th, 2006
James & Roadkill won a "Risk Factor" Match over the Throw-Backs and the Spirit Squad (Kenny & Mikey). Due to Roadkill pinning Deuce Shade, the Southern Tag-Team Titles changed hands. The Spirit Squad's WWE Raw Tag Titles and James & Roadkill's careers were also on the line.
The Gang Stars
(Shad Gaspard & the Neighborhoodie)
May 24th, 2006
 
CM Punk & Seth Skyfire
July 28th, 2006
 
The Untouchables
(Deuce Shade & Dice Domino)(2nd)
August 2nd, 2006
 
Cody Runnels & Shawn Spears
October 18th, 2006
The championships were held up on November 19th, 2006, after a match with the Untouchables.
The Untouchables(3rd)
December 6th, 2006
The Untouchables became the new champions by winning the rematch over Cody Runnels & Shawn Spears.
Cody Runnels & Shawn Spears(2nd)
December 20th, 2006
 
Charles "The Hammer" Evans & Justin "The Ox" LaRoche
April 11th, 2007
 
The Major Brothers
(Brett Major & Brian Major)
June 15th, 2007
The Major Brothers became the champions by winning a "Handicap" Match over Hammer, Ox, & Dr. Tomas.
The James Boys
(Cassidy James & KC James)
June 29th, 2007
 
Cryme Tyme
(formerly the Gang Stars)(2nd)
July 21st, 2007
 
The James Boys(2nd)
July 22nd, 2007
 
TJ Dalton & Jamin Olivencia
August 1st, 2007
 
The James Boys(3rd)
August 24th, 2007
The James Boys became the champions by defeating Jamin Olivencia & Chris Cage, who was subbing for an injured TJ Dalton.
Steve Lewington & Chet the Jett
September 5th, 2007
 
The James Boys(4th)
September 26th, 2007
The James Boys were forced to vacate the championships on October 6th, 2007, after an attack on Terminal Velocity.
Colt Cabana & Shawn Spears
November 7th, 2007
Cabana & Spears became the champions by defeating Paul Birchall & Stu Sanders in the tournament finals.
Colt Cabana & Charles Evans
December 19th, 2007
Cabana won both titles by defeating Shawn Spears in a "Ladder" Match. Cabana chose Evans as his new tag-team partner.
Paul Burchall & Stu Sanders
January 2nd, 2008
 
Los Locos
(Ramon Loco & Raul Loco)
February 27th, 2008
 
The Insurgency
(Ali Akbar & Omar Akbar)
May 14th, 2008
 
The Men of Iron
(Pat Buck & Rob Conway)
May 28th, 2008
 
Darriel Kelly & Josh Lowry
August 6th, 2008
 
Vaughn Lilas & APOC
September 10th, 2008
 
Scott Cardinal & Dirty Money
October 29th, 2008
 
Totally Awesome
(Sucio & Kamikaze Kid)
December 10th, 2008
 
Scott Cardinal & Dirty Money(2nd)
January 28th, 2009
 
Totally Awesome(2nd)
March 4th, 2009
 
Igotta Brewski & Fang
April 1st, 2009
 
Top Shelf Talent
(Pat Buck & JD Maverick)
April 22nd, 2009
 
Totally Awesome(3rd)
June 10th, 2009
 
The Network
(Benny the Producer & Andrew the Director)
June 17th, 2009
 
Big Men On Campus
(Moose & Tilo)
September 27th, 2009
 
Turcan Celik & Mike Mondo
November 11th, 2009
 
The Network(2nd)
November 18th, 2009
 
Benjamin Bray & Andrew LaCroix(3rd)
(Formerly The Network)
February 17th, 2010
Bray defeated LaCroix on February 10th, 2010, for control of the tag-team titles. The next week, Bray chose LaCroix to be his partner again, instead of James the Saved.
The Elite
(Ted McNailer & Adam Revolver)
March 24th, 2010
 
Fighting Spirit
(Raphael Constantine & Christopher Silvio)
August 28th, 2010
 
The Elite(3nd)
December 9th, 2010
 
Ryan Nemeth & Christopher Silvio
January 8th, 2011
Nemeth & Silvio vacated the championships on February 2nd, 2011, after Silvio turned on Nemeth (and sided with his former partner, Raphael Constantine, in Fighting Spirit).
Ryan Nemeth & Paredyse
February 5th, 2011
Nemeth & Paredyse won the vacated titles by winning a "Tag-Team Elimination" Match over Fighting Spirit.
Fighting Spirit(2nd)
March 5th, 2011
 
The Elite(3rd)
April 2nd, 2011
 
The Fat And The Furious
(Trailer Park Trash & Mr. Black)
June 15th, 2011
 
Bolin Services 2.0
(Rocco Bellagio & James Thomas)
August 6th, 2011
 
The Fat And The Furious(2nd)
August 24th, 2011
 
The Elite(4th)
September 3rd, 2011
The Elite won the championships by winning a "Three-Way" Match over Bolin Services 2.0 and The Fat And The Furious.
Shiloh Jonze & Johnny Spade
December 3rd, 2011
Jonze & Spade won the championships by winning a "Three-Way" Match over The Elite and Tony Gunn & James Onno.