CHIKARA Show Information


CHIKARA (known in some circles as Chikara Pro) is mainly based in Pennsylvania, but have travelled around the world. They are known for utilizing Lucha Libra rules and their many popular tournaments, including the King of Trios Tournament, the Young Lions Cup Tournament, and the Torneo Cibernetico.


2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

CHIKARA Grand Championship
CHIKARA Campeonatos de Parajas Titles
CHIKARA Young Lions Cup


CHIKARA Tag World Grand Prix '05, Night One
February 18th, 2005

Tag World Grand Prix '05, First Round:

- F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) defeated Team WXW (John Cabbie & Mana)

- The Ring Crew Express (Dunn & Marcos) defeated Team RoH (Davey Andrews & Shane Hagadorn)

- Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel) defeated Mano Metalico & Crossbones

- Team Osaka Pro (Billy Ken Kid & Ebessan) defeated Darkness Crabtree & Shirley Doe

- Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli defeated Allison Danger & Alere Little Feather

- Jigsaw & Sabian defeated Ravage & Rorschach

- Team IWA Mid South (Danny Daniels & Jimmy Jacobs) defeated Team IWA Reading (Mat Bomboy & Din Mak)

- Team PWG (B-Boy & Super Dragon) defeated The Mystery Team (Glenn Spectre & Mokujin Ken)

Tag World Grand Prix '05, Second Round:

- Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli defeated F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus)

- Jigsaw & Sabian defeated The Ring Crew Express (Dunn & Marcos)

- Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel) defeated Team IWA Mid South (Danny Daniels & Jimmy Jacobs)

- Team Osaka Pro (Billy Ken Kid & Ebessan) defeated Team PWG (B-Boy & Super Dragon)


CHIKARA Tag World Grand Prix '05, Night Two
February 19th, 2005

Tag World Grand Prix '05, First Round (Continued):

- Beef Wellington & The Bear defeated Team MPW (Darin Corbin & Ryan "Version 2" Cruz)

- Necro Butcher & Mad Man Pondo defeated The RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner)

- Team CZW-1 (Jon Dahmer & DJ Hyde) defeated Team CZW-2 (Cory Kastle & Niles Young)

- The Night Shift (Blind Rage & Hallowicked) defeated Private Eye & DJ Skittlez

- Team Toryumon X (Milanito Collection AT & Skayde) defeated The Perfect Strangers (Trik Davis & Emil Sitoci)

- Men At Work (Shane Storm & Mister ZERO) defeated Sweet 'n' Sour (Share Cropper & Larry Sweeney)

- Team IWS (Kevin Steen & El Generico) defeated All Money Is Legal (K-Murda & K-Pusha)

- The Superfriends (Chris Hero & Mike Quackenbush) defeated Eddie Kingston & Mickie Knuckles (Knuckles was a substitute for Blackjack Marciano)

Tag World Grand Prix '05, Second Round (Continued):

- Team Toryumon X (Milanito Collection AT & Skayde) defeated Beef Wellington & The Bear

- Necro Butcher & Mad Man Pondo defeated Men At Work (Shane Storm & Mister ZERO)

- Team IWS (Kevin Steen & El Generico) defeated Team CZW (Jon Dahmer & DJ Hyde)

- The Superfriends (Chris Hero & Mike Quackenbush) defeated The Night Shift (Blind Rage & Hallowicked)


CHIKARA Tag World Grand Prix '05, Night Three
February 20th, 2005

Tag World Grand Prix '05, Quarter-Finals:

- The Superfriends (Chris Hero & Mike Quackenbush) defeated Team IWS (Kevin Steen & El Generico)

- Jigsaw & Sabian won, via DQ, over Necro Butcher & Mad Man Pondo

- Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli defeated Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel)

- Team Osaka Pro (Billy Ken Kid & Ebessan) defeated Team Toryumon X (Milanito Collection AT & Skayde)

Tag World Grand Prix '05, Semi-Finals:

- Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli defeated Jigsaw & Sabian

- The Superfriends (Chris Hero & Mike Quackenbush) defeated Team Osaka Pro (Billy Ken Kid & Ebessan)

Tag World Grand Prix '05, Finals:

- Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli won the tournament, defeating The Superfriends (Chris Hero & Mike Quackenbush). This is the match where Hero turned on Quackenbush, forming The Kings of Wrestling with Cannon & Castagnoli.

Other Matches:

- Allison Danger & Team IWA Mid South (Danny Daniels & Jimmy Jacobs) defeated Team CZW (Jon Dahmer, DJ Hyde, & Eddie Kingston)

- JC Ryder, Lucky, & The RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner) defeated F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus), Beef Wellington, & The Bear

- Shane Storm, The Perfect Strangers (Trik Davis & Emil Sitoci), & Team MPW (Darin Corbin & Ryan "Version 2.0" Cruz) defeated Davey Andrews, Shane Hagadorn, Larry Sweeney, & Special K (Cheech & Cloudy)


CHIKARA Remain In Light
March 18th, 2005

Young Lion's Cup #1 Contenders Tournament, Semi-Finals:

- Rorschach defeated Niles Young

- Emil Sitoci defeated Crossbones

Other Matches:

- Hallowicked defeated Delirious

- Daizee Haze defeated Allison Danger

- USApe defeated Darkness Crabtree

- Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel) defeated Mano Metalico & Larry Sweeney

- F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) fought to a 15-Minute Draw with Men At Work (Shane Storm & Mister ZERO)

- The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon, Claudio Castagnoli, & Chris Hero) defeated Mike Quackenbush, Jigsaw, & Sabian


CHIKARA Don't Eat The Black Ones
March 19th, 2005

Young Lion's Cup #1 Contenders Tournament, Finals:

- Rorschach won a Young Lion's Cup Title Match, defeating Emil Sitoci

Other Matches:

- UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked defeated The RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner)

- Allison Danger defeated Daizee Haze

- Delirious defeated Ravage

- Darkness Crabtree, Mano Metalico, Larry Sweeney, & Crossbones defeated F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) & Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel)

- The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon, Claudio Castagnoli, & Chris Hero) defeated Mike Quackenbush & Men At Work (Shane Storm & Mister ZERO)

- Jigsaw retained the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup, defeating Sabian


CHIKARA War Grapes!
March 20th, 2005

- Allison Danger & Emil Sitoci defeated Darkness Crabtree & Hallowicked

- Cheech defeated Matt Turner

- Davey Andrews & Shane Hagadorn defeated Danny Rage & JC Ryder

- Jigsaw retained the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup, defeating Rorschach

- The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon, Claudio Castagnoli, & Chris Hero) defeated Shane Storm & Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel)

- Anthony Franco defeated Cloudy

- Mike Quackenbush retained the AULL Mexican Middleweight Title, defeating Larry Sweeney


CHIKARA Speaking In Tongues
April 15th, 2005

RoH Student Round Robin Tournament:

- Davey Andrews defeated Shane Hagadorn

Other Matches:

- Allison Danger & Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Ranger & Lance Steel) defeated Sweet 'n' Sour Inc (Larry Sweeney, Rorschach, & The Share Cropper)

- Niles Young defeated Chandler McClure

- F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) fought to a 22-Minute Draw with Men At Work (Shane Storm & Mister ZERO)

- Sabian retained the CZW Junior Heavyweight Title, defeating Ravage

- Mano Metalico & Hallowicked defeated The Perfect Strangers (Trik Davis & Emil Sitoci)

- Chris Hero won a "Teacher Vs Student" Match over Mickie Knuckles

- Mike Quackenbush & Jigsaw defeated The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli)


CHIKARA Trial By Foam
April 16th, 2005

RoH Student Round Robin Tournament:

- Anthony Franco defeated Matt Turner

Other Matches:

- Rorschach defeated USApe

- Allison Danger defeated Darkness Crabtree

- Knights Eye For A Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel) won a "Tag-Team Gauntlet" Match over All Money Is Legal (K-Murda & K-Pusha), The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked), F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus), Sweet 'n' Sour Inc (Larry Sweeney & The Share Cropper), The Perfect Strangers (Trik Davis & Emil Sitoci), and Danny Rage & JC Ryder

- Shane Storm defeated Chandler McClure

- The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon, Claudio Castagnoli, & Chris Hero) defeated Mickie Knuckles, Mike Quackenbush, & Jigsaw


CHIKARA The Grape American Bash
April 17th, 2005

- Chandler McClure & Sweet 'n' Sour Inc (Larry Sweeney & The Share Cropper) defeated Mickie Knuckles & The Perfect Strangers (Trik Davis & Emil Sitoci)

- Gran Akuma defeated Davey Andrews

- Claudio Castagnoli fought to a 15-Minute Draw with Shane Storm

- Shane Hagadorn & Sweet 'n' Sour Inc (Mano Metalico, Crossbones, & Rorschach) defeated Danny Rage, JC Ryder, & Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel)

- Mike Quackenbush defeated Arik Cannon

- Anthony Franco & Matt Turner defeated Up In Smoke (Cheech & Cloudy)

- Jigsaw retained the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup, winning, via DQ, over Chris Hero


CHIKARA Aniversario Blue
May 20th, 2005

RoH Student Round Robin Tournament:

- Davey Andrews fought to a 10-Minute Draw with Anthony Franco

Other Matches:

- Equinox defeated Darkness Crabtree

- The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked) defeated Kanjyouru Matsuyama & Shun The Kabuki Kid

- Arik Cannon defeated Sabian

- Dr Cheung defeated Niles Young

- Men At Work (Shane Storm & Mister ZERO) defeated F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus)

- Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel) defeated Sweet 'n' Sour Inc (Larry Sweeney & The Share Cropper). Due to the loss, Sweeney & The Share Cropper had to wear diapers. Allison Danger would have been made a slave for 30 days had her team lost.

- Skayde won a "Three Falls" Match over Nebula

- Mike Quackenbush & Jigsaw won, via DQ, over The Kings of Wrestling (Claudio Castagnoli & Chris Hero)


CHIKARA Aniversario Orange
May 21st, 2005

RoH Student Round Robin Tournament:

- Shane Hagadorn defeated Matt Turner

Other Matches:

- Hallowicked defeated Equinox

- Rorschach defeated Private Eye

- Dr Cheung defeated Andy Sumner

- Kanjyouru Matsuyama & Skayde defeated Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel)

- Icarus defeated Nebula

- Shane Storm defeated UltraMantis Black

- Mike Quackenbush, Reckless Youth, & Jigsaw defeated The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon, Claudio Castagnoli, & Chris Hero)


CHIKARA Aniversario White
May 22nd, 2005

- Shun The Kabuki Kid, Equinox, & USApe defeated Rorschach & The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked)

- Mano Metalico & Crossbones defeated Davey Andrews & Shane Hagadorn

- Shane Storm defeated Dr Cheung

- Up In Smoke (Cheech & Cloudy) fought to a Double Disqualification with Anthony Franco & Matt Turner

- Nebula defeated Jigsaw

- The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli) defeated Knight Eye For The Pirate Guy (Jolly Roger & Lance Steel)

- Skayde defeated Kanjyouru Matsuyama

- Chris Hero defeated Mike Quackenbush


CHIKARA Stop Making Sense
June 17th, 2005

CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup, Qualifying Round:

- Crossbones defeated Andy Sumner

- Matt Bomboy defeated Din Mak

- Icarus defeated Kenjyouru Matsuyama

- Shane Storm defeated Gran Akuma

- Claudio Castagnoli defeated Jolly Roger

Other Matches:

- Equinox & Skayde defeated Darkness Crabtree & Dr Cheung

- Chris Hero defeated Sabian

- Mike Quackenbush, Reckless Youth, & Jigsaw defeated The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black, Blind Rage, & Hallowicked)


CHIKARA Planet Of The Grapes
June 19th, 2005

RoH Student Round Robin Tournament:

- Matt Turner defeated Davey Andrews

- Anthony Franco defeated Shane Hagadorn to win the tournament and earn a spot in the Young Lion's Cup Tournament

CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup, Qualifying Round:

- Lance Steel defeated Evan Starsmore

- Rorschach defeated JC Ryder

Other Matches:

- Allison Danger defeated Cindy Rogers

- Larry Sweeney retained the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Equinox

- The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked) defeated Kanjyouru Matsuyama & Skayde

- F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) & The Kings of Wrestling (Claudio Castagnoli & Chris Hero) defeated Mike Quackenbush, Jolly Roger, & ShaneSaw (Shane Storm & Jigsaw)


CHIKARA Young Lions Cup III, Night One
July 22nd, 2005

CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup Tournament, Quarter-Finals:

- Rorschach defeated Trik Davis

- Sabian defeated Dr Cheung

- Icarus defeated Prophet

- Mickie Knuckles defeated Retail Dragon

- Arik Cannon defeated Matt Bomboy

- Ricky Reyes defeated Cheech

CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup Tournament, Semi-Finals:

- Icarus won a "Six Way Elimination" Match over Arik Cannon, Mickie Knuckles, Ricky Reyes, Rorschach, and Sabian

Other Matches:

- Larry Sweeney retained the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Josh Abercrombie

- Gran Akuma & The Kings of Wrestling (Claudio Castagnoli & Chris Hero) defeated Mike Quackenbush, Lance Steel, & Jigsaw


CHIKARA Young Lions Cup III, Night Two
July 23nd, 2005

CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup Tournament, Quarter-Finals(Continued):

- Shane Storm defeated Vries Kastelein

- Equinox defeated Lance Steel

- Crossbones defeated Shiima Xion

- Niles Young defeated Josh Abercrombie

- KUDO defeated Anthony Franco

- Claudio Castagnoli defeated CJ O'Doyle

CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup Tournament, Semi-Finals(Continued):

- Shane Storm won a "Six Way Elimination" Match over Claudio Castagnoli, Niles Young, Crossbones, Equinox, and KUDO

Other Matches:

- F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) & The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon & Chris Hero) defeated Trik Davis, Mickie Knuckles, & The North Star Express (Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz)

- The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black, Blind Rage, & Hallowicked) defeated Mike Quackenbush, Jigsaw, & Sabian


CHIKARA Young Lions Cup III, Night Three
July 24nd, 2005

CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup Tournament, Finals:

- Shane Storm won the CHIKARA Young Lion's Cup, defeating Icarus

Other Matches:

- Lance Steel defeated Prophet

- Allison Danger, Mickie Knuckles, & Alere Little Feather defeated Crossbones & The Prescription Thugs (Darkness Crabtree & Dr Cheung)

- Vries Kastelein won, via countout, over the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Champion, Larry Sweeney

- The Dark Breed (Blind Rage & Hallowicked) won a "Four Way Tag-Team Elimination" Match over The North Star Express (Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz), The RoH Students (Davey Andrews & Shane Hagadorn), and Retail Dragon & Discount Tiger

- Eddie Kingston, Mike Quackenbush, Equinox, & Sabian defeated Gran Akuma & The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon, Claudio Castagnoli, & Chris Hero)

- The RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner) won a "No Disqualification" Match over Up In Smoke (Cheech & Cloudy)


CHIKARA Negative Balance
August 13th, 2005

- Darkness Crabtree, Rorschach, & The Share Cropper defeated Mokujin Ken, CP Munk, & Retail Dragon

- Sumie Sakai defeated Allison Danger

- The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black & Blind Rage) defeated Lance Steel(#1) & Lance Steel(#2). (Supposedly the two Lance Steels are the same person, pulled from different points in time)

- Reckless Youth defeated Arik Cannon

- F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) defeated Equinox & Skayde

- Up In Smoke (Cheech & Cloudy) won an "Elimination" Match over the RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner)

- Mike Quackenbush defeated Claudio Castagnoli

- ShaneSaw (Shane Storm & Jigsaw) won a "Golden Dreams Tag-Team" Match over Larry Sweeney & Hallowicked

- Chris Hero defeated Eddie Kingston


CHIKARA Son Of The International Invasion Of The International Invaders - First Stage
September 16th, 2005

- Lance Steel(#1) & Lance Steel(#2) defeated The Prescription Thugs (Darkness Crabtree & Dr Cheung)

- Sumie Sakai defeated Allison Danger

- Larry Sweeney retained the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Jervis Cottonbelly

- Rorschach defeated Shiima Xion

- Gran Akuma defeated Eddie Kingston

- Chris Hero defeated Adam Knight

- Claudio Castagnoli won, via knockout, over KUDO

- Shane Storm retained the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup, defeating Icarus

- Mike Quackenbush, Reckless Youth, & Jigsaw defeated Milano Collection AT, Chuichiro Arai, & Skayde


CHIKARA Son Of The International Invasion Of The International Invaders - Second Stage
September 17th, 2005

- Lance Steel(#1) & Lance Steel(#2) defeated Crossbones & Rorschach

- Retail Dragon defeated Cheech

- Adam Knight & Dr Cheung defeated Jervis Cottonbelly & Shiima Xion

- Larry Sweeney retained the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Reckless Youth

- F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) defeated The RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner)

- Mike Quackenbush & Shane Storm defeated Chuichiro Arai & KUDO

- Hallowicked defeated Jigsaw

- Milano Collection AT & Skayde won, via DQ, over The Kings of Wrestling (Claudio Castagnoli & Chris Hero)


CHIKARA Little Creatures
October 21st, 2005

- Darkness Crabtree defeated CP Munk

- Crossbones defeated Jervis Cottonbelly

- Sabian defeated Jay Phoenix

- Eddie Kingston defeated Rorschach

- Chuichiro Arai won the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Larry Sweeney

- Hallowicked defeated Lance Steel

- Chris Hero defeated Milano Collection AT

- Mike Quackenbush, Skayde, & ShaneSaw (Shane Storm & Jigsaw) defeated F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) & The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli)


CHIKARA The Cibernetico Returneth
October 22nd, 2005

- Cheech defeated CP Munk

- Lance Steel defeated Jay Phoenix

- The RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner) defeated Crossbones & Rorschach

- Larry Sweeney won the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Chuichiro Arai

- Gran Akuma won the "Torneo Cibernetico" Match over UltraMantis Black, Blind Rage, Arik Cannon, Claudio Castagnoli, Hallowicked, Chris Hero, Icarus, Jigsaw, Eddie Kingston, Milano Collection AT, Mike Quackenbush, Sabian, Skayde, Shane Storm, and Mister ZERO (This match went one hour 45 minutes)


CHIKARA Running In The Red
November 13th, 2005

- UltraMantis Black, Dr Cheung, Hydra, & Icarus defeated Dragon Dragon, Angel del Fuego, Lance Steel(#1), & Lance Steel(#2)

- Mister ZERO defeated Rorschach

- The RoH Students (Anthony Franco & Matt Turner) won a "Tag World Grand Prix '06 Qualifying" Match over The RoH Students (Davey Andrews & Shane Hagadorn)

- Beef Wellington & SeXXXy Eddy defeated Larry Sweeney & The Share Cropper

- Chris Hero defeated Equinox (Equinox was a substitution for Reckless Youth)

- Chris Hero defeated Sumie Sakai

- Jigsaw won a "Three Falls" Match over Hallowicked

- BLK OUT (Eddie Kingston & Sabian) defeated Up In Smoke (Cheech & Cloudy)

- Claudio Castagnoli won a "Loser Gets Boxed Out of Tag World Grand Prix '06" Match over Mike Quackenbush

- Shane Storm retained the CHIKARA Young Lions Cup, winning a "Mask Vs. Mask" Match over Gran Akuma


CHIKARA True Stories
November 18th, 2005

- Dragon Dragon & Lancelot (Lance Steel[#1] & Lance Steel[#2]) defeated Punisher & The Prescription Thugs (Darkness Crabtree & Dr Cheung)

- Prophet defeated Casanova

- Larry Sweeney retained the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Sabian

- Angel del Fuego, Equinox, & The North Star Express (Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz) defeated Crossbones, Rorschach, & The Dark Breed (UltraMantis Black & Hallowicked)

- The Kings of Wrestling (Arik Cannon & Claudio Castagnoli) defeated Mike Quackenbush & Reckless Youth

- Allison Danger defeated Sumie Sakai

- Chris Hero & F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus) defeated Milano Collection AT & Men At Work (Shane Storm & Mister ZERO)


CHIKARA Hors D'Ouerves And Dynamite
November 19th, 2005

- Dragon Dragon, Lance Steel, & Equinox defeated Dr Cheung, Hydra, & Punisher

- Sumie Sakai defeated Casanova

- The North Star Express (Darin Corbin & Ryan Cruz) defeated Crossbones & Rorschach. After the match, The North Star Express were given a spot in the Tag World Grand Prix '06 Tournament.

- Sabian defeated Arik Cannon

- Larry Sweeney retained the ICW/ICWA Texarkana Television Title, defeating Mister ZERO

- UltraMantis Black defeated The Prophet

- Mike Quackenbush & ShaneSaw (Shane Storm & Jigsaw) defeated Hallowicked & F.I.S.T. (Gran Akuma & Icarus)