Eric Young



Height: 6'0"

Weight: 218 lbs

Real Name: Jeremy Fritz

DOB: 12/15/1979

Hometown: Vancouver, British Columbia

Other Names: "Showtime" Eric Young(TNA), Super Eric(TNA)

Wrestler Since: 2000

Finishing Maneuver: Young Blood Neckbreaker, Showstopper

Previous PWI 500 Rankings: #96(2011), #49(2010), #72(2009), #60(2008), #120(2007), #172(2006), #60(2005), #181(2004)

Other Related Websites:
The Front Line - Rollercoaster Bio
Eric Young - Cagematch Bio
Eric Young - Online World of Wrestling Bio
Eric Young - Wikipedia Bio

History: (Under Construction)

Pay-Per-View/Show Summary: (52 - 45, 1 NC)
- FSPW Over The Top (August 25, '01) = Young stayed the FSPW Independent Champion, beating Fat Boy JC Owens.
- FSPW Devil's Nite (October 20, '01) = Young retained the Independent Championship, winning, via DQ, over Dangerboy Derek Wylde.
- FSPW November Reign (November 30, '01) = Young lost the FSPW Independent Title to Dangerboy Derek Wylde.
- FSPW New Year's Evolution (January 26, '02) = Young, Sean Ball, & Los Jalapeno won over Dangerboy Derek Wylde, JT Playa, & Jet Jace Fury.
- FSPW Payback (March 2, '02) = Young & Sean Ball defeated Silver Rush.
- FSPW Zero Hour (April 13, '02) = Young won a "Triple Threat #1 Contenders" Match over Tyson Dux and Sinn. Later on, Young & Hacker fell to Dangerboy X & JT Playa.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #61, September 17, '03) = Young, Juventud Guerrera, & Frankie Kazarian fell to Chris Sabin, Michael Shane, & Nosawa.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #65, October 15, '03) = Young & Sonjay Dutt defeated Jerrel Clark & El Fuego.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #78, January 28, '04) = Young, Matt Stryker, Chad Collyer, & Shark Boy were beaten by Juventud Guerrera, Hector Garza, Abismo Negro, & Mr. Aguila.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #86, March 24, '04) = In a dark match, Young's team took down Brian Gamble's team.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #92, May 5, '04) = Team Canada (Young, Petey Williams, Johnny Devine, & Bobby Roode) won over Team USA (Jerry Lynn, Chris Sabin, Elix Skipper, & Christopher Daniels).
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #95, May 12 & 19, '04) = Young competed in a "Gauntlet" Match, which was won by Hector Garza. Later on, Young won a "Ladder" Match over Jerry Lynn, Taichi Ishikari, & Mr. Aguila. Team USA eventually won the America's X Cup Championship.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #97, June 9, '04) = Young, Petey Williams, & Bobby Roode beat Jerry Lynn, Heavy Metal, & Hector Garza.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #98, June 16, '04) = Young, Petey Williams, & Bobby Roode won a "Flag" Match over Jerry Lynn, Elix Skipper, & Chris Sabin.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #99, June 23, '04) = In a dark match, Young, Petey Williams, & Bobby Roode took down Nate Webb, Ryan Baz, & Danny Daniels.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #101, July 7, '04) = In a dark match, Young & Johnny Devine defeated Rob Eckos & Damian Adams.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #102, July 14, '04) = Young, Petey Williams, Bobby Roode, & Johnny Devine were beaten by Triple xXx (Skipper & Daniels), Chris Sabin, & the Amazing Red.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #106, August 11, '04) = Young & Johnny Devine lost a "#1 Contenders" Match to 3 Live Kru (James & Konnan).
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #107, August 18, '04) = In a dark match, Young, Bobby Roode, & Johnny Devine defeated Shark Boy, D-Ray 3000, & Sonny Siaki.
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #108, August 25, '04) = Young, Johnny Devine, & Scott D'Amore won a "Handicap" Match, via DQ, over 3 Live Cru (BG James & Konnan).
- NWA-TNA PPV (Show #109, September 1, '04) = Young, Bobby Roode, & Johnny Devine fell to BG James, Konnan, & the Midnight Rider (Dusty Rhodes).
- NWA-TNA Victory Road '04 (November 7) = Young & Bobby Roode lost the NWA World Tag-Team Titles to 3 Live Kru (BG James & Konnan).
- NWA-TNA Turning Point '04 (December 5) = Young & Bobby Roode won the NWA World Tag-Team Titles from 3 Live Kru (BG James & Ron Killings, who was substituting for an injured Konnan).
- NWA-TNA Final Resolution '05 (January 16) = Young & Bobby Roode lost the NWA World Tag-Team Titles to America's Most Wanted.
- NWA-TNA Against All Odds (February 13, '05) = Young & Bobby Roode fell to Monty Brown & Diamond Dallas Page.
- Mid-South Throwback Night V (February 26, '05) = Young & Johnny Devine lost the Southern Tag-Team Titles to Too Cool 2.
- NWA-TNA Destination X '05 (March 13) = Team Canada (Young, Bobby Roode, Petey Williams, & Alex Jerrell) defeated 3 Live Kru (James & Konnan) & America's Most Wanted.
- NWA-TNA Lockdown (April 24, '05) = Young & Petey Williams lost a "Steel Cage" Match to the NWA World Tag Champs, America's Most Wanted.
- NWA-TNA Hard Justice (May 15, '05) = Young & Petey Williams beat Sonny Siaki & Apolo. Later that night, Young competed in the "Gauntlet For The Gold" Match, which was won by Abyss.
- TNA Slammiversary (June 19, '05) = Young & Petey Williams lost to the NWA Tag-Team Champs, the Naturals.
- TNA No Surrender (July 17, '05) = Team Canada (Young, Bobby Roode, & A1) defeated Lance Hoyt & the Naturals.
- TNA Sacrifice (August 14, '05) = Team Canada (Young, Petey Williams, Bobby Roode, & A1) beat America's Most Wanted & the Naturals.
- TNA Unbreakable (September 11, '05) = Team Canada (Young & A-1) lost an "Elimination" Match to the NWA Tag Champs, the Naturals. America's Most Wanted and Alex Shelley & Johnny Candido (subbing for Sean Waltman) were the other participants.
- NWA 57th Anniversary Show, Night 2 (October 7, '05) = Young & Cassidy Riley fought to a No-Contest with the NWA World Tag Champs, the Naturals, leading to the belts being held up.
- NWA 57th Anniversary Show, Night 3 (October 8, '05) = Young & Cassidy Riley lost a "Street Fight" to the Naturals, who regained the vacated NWA World Tag Titles.
- TNA Bound For Glory (October 23rd, '05) = Team Canada (Young, Bobby Roode, & A1) won a "Six-Man" Match over 3 Live Kru.
- TNA Genesis (November 13, '05) = Team Canada (Young, Bobby Roode, & A1) lost a "Six-Man Hockey Stick On A Pole" Match to 3 Live Kru. Kip James was the special referee.
- TNA Turning Point '05 (December 11) = Team Canada (Young, Bobby Roode, Petey Williams, & A1) defeated 4 Live Kru (BG James, Kip James, Ron Killings, & Konnan).
- TNA Final Resolution '06 (January 15) = In a dark match, Team Canada (Young, Petey Williams, & A1) took down Lance Hoyt, Jay Lethal, & Kenny King.
- TNA Against All Odds '06 (February 12) = Team Canada (Young & Bobby Roode) were beaten by Team 3-D.
- TNA Destination X '06 (March 12) = Team Canada (Young & Bobby Roode) won over the Naturals.
- TNA Lockdown '06 (April 23) = Team Canada (Young, Bobby Roode, & A1) lost an "Anthem Steel Cage" Match to Team 3-D & Brother Runt.
- TNA World X Cup '06 Tournament (April/May '06) = Team Canada (Young & Johnny Devine) competed in the "Tag-Team Round", losing to Team Mexico (Magno & Shocker).
- TNA Sacrifice '06 (May 14) = Young competed in the "World X Cup Finals Gauntlet" Match, which was won by Team Canada's Petey Williams.
- TNA Slammiversary '06 (June 18) = In a dark match, Team Canada (Young & A1) defeated the Naturals.
- TNA Hard Justice '06 (August 13) = Young beat Johnny Devine.
- TNA No Surrender '06 (September 24) = Young took down A-1.
- TNA Bound For Glory '06 (October 22) = Young won a "Loser Gets Fired" Match over Larry Zbyszko.
- TNA Fight For Your Right Tournament (October/November '06) = Young competed in the "Three Stages Qualifying" Match, but was not one of the wrestlers who earned a seed in the tournament.
- TNA Genesis '06 (November 19) = In a dark match, Young defeated Robert Roode.
- TNA Turning Point '06 (December 10) = Young won an "Intergender Bikini Contest" over Ms. Brooks.
- IWC A New Beginning Too (January 19, '07) = Young fell to Larry Sweeney.
- IWC Accept No Limitations 3 (February 17, '07) = Young defeated Larry Sweeney.
- IWC Super Indy Tournament VI (May 11, '07) = Young lost a "Second Chance" Match to Jason Gory, who won the IWC Super Indy Title. Troy Lords and John McChesney were the other participants.
- TNA Slammiversary '07 (June 17) = Young won his freedom, defeating Robert Roode.
- TNA Victory Road '07 (July 15) = Young & Gail Kim beat Robert Roode & Ms. Brooks.
- TNA Hard Justice '07 (August 12) = Young lost a "Humiliation" Match to Robert Roode.
- TNA No Surrender '07 (September 9) = Young & Shark Boy competed in a "#1 Contenders Tag-Team Gauntlet" Match, which was won by AJ Styles & Tomko.
- TNA Bound For Glory '07 (October 14) = Young won the "Fight For Your Right #1 Contenders Battle Royal" Match.
- TNA Fight For The Right Tournament '07 (October/November) = Young lost in the first round to James Storm. Frankie Kazarian won the tournament.
- TNA Turning Point '07 (December 2) = Young defeated James Storm.
- IWC A Call To Arms 4: Controlled Chaos (December 8, '07) = Young fell to Delirious. Glenn Spectre was the special ref.
- TNA Final Resolution '08 (January 6) = Young lost the "Drinking Championship Series" to James Storm.
- TNA Against All Odds '08 (February 10) = Young won a "Drinking Championship", beating James Storm.
- TNA Destination X '08 (March 9) = Young & Frankie Kazarian beat Black Reign & Rellik.
- TNA Lockdown '08 (April 13) = Young & Frankie Kazarian won the "Cuffed In The Cage" Match over the Latin American Xchange, the Motor City Machine Guns, the Rock 'n' Rave Infection, Black Reign & Rellik, and Scott Steiner & Petey Williams.
- TNA Sacrifice '08 (May 11) = Super Eric & AJ Styles defeated BG James & Awesome Kong, then fell to the Latin American Xchange, who went on to win the Deuces Wild Tag-Team Titles Tournament.
- TNA No Surrender '08 (September 14) = The Prince Justice Brotherhood (Super Eric, Curry Man, & Shark Boy) defeated the Rock and Rave Infection (Rave, Rock, & Christy Hemme).
- TNA Bound For Glory '08 (October 12) = Super Eric competed in a "Steel Asylum #1 Contenders" Match, which was won by Jay Lethal.
- TNA Turning Point '08 (November 9) = Eric Young won an "X-Division Contenders Seeding" Match over Consequences Creed, Sonjay Dutt, Homicide, Jay Lethal, Jimmy Rave, Tanahashi, Volador Jr, Doug Williams, and Petey Williams.
- TNA Final Resolution '08 (#2) (December 7, '08) = Young won the TNA X Division Title, beating Sheik Abdul Bashir. However, the belt was held up, due to the controversy surrounding referee Shane Sewell.
- TNA X Division Title Tournament (December 8, 2008 - January 11, 2009) = Young beat Sheik Abdul Bashir, but then lost to the eventual winner, Alex Shelley.
- TNA Genesis '09 (January 11) = Young & the Latin American Xchange won a "Six-Man Elimination Tag-Team" Match over Sonjay Dutt, Jimmy Rave, & Kiyoshi.
- TNA Against All Odds '09 (February 8) = Young lost to the TNA X Division Champion, Alex Shelley.
- TNA Destination X '09 (March 15) = Young was beaten by Brutus Magnus.
- TNA Lockdown '09 (April 19) = In a dark match, Young won a "Steel Cage" Match over Danny Bonaduce.
- TNA 3-D Invitational Tag-Team Tournament (April/May '09) = Young & Jethro Holiday defeated No Limits, then fell to the eventual winners, Beer Money.
- TNA Sacrifice '09 (May 24) = Young & Lethal Consequences took down Sheik Abdul Bashir & the Motor City Machine Guns.
- TNA Slammiversary '09 (June 21) = In a dark match, Young & Rhino fought against the British Invasion, only to have Young walk out on Rhino during the match (he was replaced by Jesse Neal).
- TNA No Surrender '09 (September 20) = Young lost to Hernandez.
- TNA Bound For Glory '09 (October 18) = Young won the TNA Legends Title, winning a "Three Way" Match over Kevin Nash and Hernandez.
- TNA Destination-X '10 (March 21) = Young & Kevin Nash were beaten by Scott Hall & Sean Waltman.
- TNA Lockdown '10 (April 19) = Young lost a "Steel Cage" Match to Kevin Nash.
- TNA Bound For Glory '10 (October 10) = Young & Orlando Jordan were beaten by Ink Inc (Shannon Moore & Jesse Neal).
- TNA Lockdown 11 (April 17) = Young & Orlando Jordan lost a "Four-Way Tornado Steel Cage" Match to Ink Inc. The British Invasion and Scott Steiner & Crimson were the other participants.
- TNA Destination X 11 (July 10) = Young & Shark Boy defeated Generation Me.
- TNA Turning Point 11 (November 13) = Young lost the TNA Television Title to Robbie E.
- TNA Maximum Impact Tournament 11 (November/December) = Young lost in the first round to Christopher Daniels. Samoa Joe won the tournament.
- TNA Final Resolution 11 (December 11) = Young lost to the TNA Television Champion, Robbie E.
- TNA Lockdown '12 (April 15) = Young & ODB retained the TNA Knockouts Tag-Team Titles, winning a "Steel Cage" Match over Mexican America (Rosita & Sarita).
- TNA Sacrifice '12 (May 13) = Young lost an "Open Challenge" Match to Crimson.
- TNA Turning Point '12 (November 11) = Young & ODB defeated Jessie (Godderz) & Tara.
- TNA Lockdown '13 (March 10) = Team TNA (Young, Samoa Joe, James Storm, Magnus, & Sting) won a "Lethal Lockdown" Match over Aces & Eights (Mr Anderson, Garett Bischoff, Devon, DOC, & Knux).

Title Summary:
- XWC World Heavyweight Champion (5/25/2001 - 10/2002)
- FSPW Independent Champion (2001 - 11/30/2001)
- FSPW Independent Champion(2) (2002)
- NSP Independent Champion (??/??/??)
- ACW Heavyweight Champion (??/??/??)
- IWF Heavyweight Champion (??/??/??)
- NWA World Tag-Team Champion w/ Bobby Roode (10/12/2004 - 11/07/2004)
- NWA World Tag-Team Champion(2) w/ Bobby Roode (12/05/2004 - 1/16/2005)
- Southern Tag-Team Champion w/ Johnny Devine (?? - 3/26/2005)
- APWF Throwback Champion (6/30/2007 - 2007)
- TNA World Tag-Team Champion w/ Frankie Kazarian (4/15/2008)
- TNA X Division Champion (11/10/2008 - 11/2008)
- TNA X Division Champion(2) (12/07/2008)
- TNA Legends/Global Champion (10/18/2009 - 1/27/2010)
- TNA Television (formerly Legends/Global) Champion(2) (5/17/2011 - 11/13/2011)
- FWE Heavyweight Champion (12/17/2011 - 3/24/2012)
- TNA Knockouts Tag-Team Champion w/ ODB (2/28/2012 - Current)

PWI Achievement Awards: (0 wins, 0 1st RUs, 2 2nd RUs, 0 3rd RUs)
- 2009 Feud of the Year, 2nd Runner-Up (The Front Line vs. The Main Event Mafia)
- 2009 Most Improved Wrestler, 2nd Runner-Up